Home CatPaw Rumors: We Are Truly Mono Ready Part II
Post
Cancel

CatPaw Rumors: We Are Truly Mono Ready Part II

This is a MoMA scan report on snmpd.exe. Though there are so many issues reported, in fact this SNMP agent runs fine on both Windows/.NET and openSUSE/Mono.

AssemblyVersionMissingNot ImplementedTodoP/Invoke
Crad.Windows.Forms.Actions.dll1.1.1.00000
log4net.dll1.2.10.00063
Microsoft.Practices.ServiceLocation.dll1.0.0.00000
Microsoft.Practices.Unity.Configuration.dll2.0.315.00000
Microsoft.Practices.Unity.dll2.0.315.000210
Mono.Posix.dll2.0.0.0000407
SharpSnmpLib.Controls.dll5.0.10419.00000
SharpSnmpLib.dll5.0.10419.00000
snmpd.exe5.0.10419.20001
Total 0027411

Along our way to be Mono ready, the following Mono issues have been found and reported,

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
595552
Min
P5
openSUSE 11.2
[email protected]…
NEW
IDE does not handle app.config in Visual Studio/SharpDevelop way
The workaround is to manually build using xbuild. I think when MD starts to use xbuild the issue is resolved automatically.

599488
Nor
P5
openSUSE 11.2
[email protected]
NEW
Why SocketException with ErrorCode == 10035 means Operation timed out? It breaks .NET compatibility
The workaround is to test whether Mono is in use and then check against 10035 or 10060.

599462
Nor
P5
openSUSE 11.2
[email protected]
NEW
System.NotSupportedException from System.Drawing.GDIPlus.CheckStatus (Status status) for #SNMP Agent
The workaround is to ignore the icon file for snmpd.exe main form.

599449
Nor
P5
openSUSE 11.2
[email protected]
NEW
"cannot be inferred from the usage" when compiling #SNMP
The workaround is to convert LINQ expression back to normal lines.

599486
Nor
P5
openSUSE 11.2
[email protected]
NEW
xbuild does not honor extra tag
Well, at least MD or xbuild compiles the solution without any error. I just remember to build periodically from Windows to update the version numbers.

599454
Nor
P5
openSUSE 11.2
[email protected]
NEW
xbuild cannot create folders
The workaround is to manually create those folders.
This post is licensed under CC BY 4.0 by the author.
Advertisement

CatPaw Rumors: 5.0 Beta 1 is Out

列车换乘的感觉

Comments powered by Disqus.